} -->

Thursday, 5 January 2012

Nobody's Hero- Kallypso Masters (book 3)

Book Blurb:
Retired Marine Master Sergeant Adam Montague has battled through four war zones, but now finds himself running from Karla Paxton, who has declared war on his heart. With a twenty-five year age difference, he feels he should be her guardian and protector, not her lover. But Karla's knack for turning up in his bed at inopportune times is killing his resolve to do the right thing. Karla isn't a little girl anymore—something his body reminds him of every chance it gets.

Karla Paxton fell in love with Adam when she was a sixteen-year-old runaway and he rescued her. Now, nine years later, she's determined to make Adam see her as a woman. But their age difference is only part of the problem. Adam has been a guardian and protector for lost and vulnerable souls most of his life, but a secret he has run from for more than three decades has kept him emotionally unable to admit he can love anyone. Will she be able to lower his guard long enough to break down the defenses around his heart and help him put to rest the ghosts from his past? In her all-out war to get Adam to surrender his heart, can the strong-willed Goth singer offer herself as his submissive—and at what cost to herself?


Elena and Holly's Joint Review!

Ka-Thunk ,Ka-Thunk, Kaaaaa-Thunk!!

Elena~ Wow!!! I waited patiently for this novel and I'm now one satisfied content reader. Readers who love their Kinky BDSM should really look into and add this series to your shelves asap.

*passes keyboard to Holly* So what did you think Holly?

Holly- Holy Crap! I waited NOT so patiently for Master Adam's book and I have to say he was definitely worth the wait. Yowza!! Now, remember I began my love affair with Adam at, oh like, page 2 of Masters at Arms, and this kinky girl was more than ready for the fun to begin!!

Elena~ Karla waited nine years for Adam to give in and stop seeing her as the 16 year old teenage girl he met and rescued. ( Why? There's a 25years age gap.) Adam's ignorance of ignoring this little tiger was wrong in so many ways. Karla fights back with claws and doesn't give up. Once she stakes her claims there's no turning back.

QUOTES:

Adam: "What would a young woman like you see in an old man like me?"

Karla: "Would you get your head out of your ass for once ,Adam and see what's been in front of your face for months? You need a living, breathing woman who can warm your bed and your heart. You need me, whether you're fucking ready to believe it or not."

Gotta love her snarkyness! Adam was a fool, not anymore........ The games he plays to try to scare Karla off leaves him dumbfounded. Whew!! Who new Karla and Adam could have so much chemistry? Ahem! I did. That Arabian Night-Harem Girl Scene, left me speechless. Lol!! My goodness! I'm trying so hard not to gush and squeal over this book, but I can't help it! They took over my body, I submit to Adam and Karla. Lol!!


Holly~I couldn't agree more E. I hope nobody has issues with the age difference because it really is a minor, back burner issue. Oh yeah, Adam tries to play the age card once or twice but thank god for Karla's tenaciousness!! I love that woman, she could not have been a better match for Adam, hell even Joni thought so *wink* :)

As for scene that started the quivering in my girl parts, OMG, the Shibari suspension scene, um, I would TOTALLY volunteer to let Master Adam practice (anything) on me! LOL - just kidding Karla *holding hands up and backing away*



Elena~ Although Adam and Karla fought over who was who's Hero, to me, they were both wrong, they were my Hero. *off to dreamy La-La Land*

Holly~ I tried really hard to drag this book out for as long as I could but I wanted to just devour it! Both Adam and Karla were wonderfully fun and emotional characters, as I knew they would be. As I said I fell in love instantly with them in Masters at Arms when Adam was a heart broken, lost Marine who became a hero to a fiesty, pink haired 16 year old girl when she needed him. Now, many years later, he is still her Hero!

I can't thank Kally enough for creating these wonderful characters for me to love and obsess over! Thank you for making Adam everything I knew he would be!!











3 comments:

helpmerhonda72 said...

Nice job ladies, you totally inspire me to read this series!!!

Elena said...

Thanks Rhonda,I adore this series.Well worth reading.

June M. said...

I would definitely recommend this series to anyone who likes a great romance story with BDSM aspects. Kally does a terrific job of writing the scenes and characters to be so realistic. I can't wait for more of the series.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...